CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 M84598

Ms. Barbara Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd fl.
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a mesh case from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 21, 2006, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called the Mesh I-Pod Case, a product designed to hold and carry an I-Pod (item number 1038378). The exterior of the case is made of 4-mm. square, octagon-shaped, aluminum discs connected by 4-mm. diameter, aluminum rings. The interior is lined with a textile. The sample you provided measures approximately 4 inches high by 3 inches wide by 1 inch deep. It has a 43-inch long, nickel-plated, bronze shoulder strap with a flap closure. Your letter indicates that the weight of the bronze components in the case exceeds the weight of the other metals present. You suggest classification of the Mesh I-Pod Case under 7419.99.5050, HTSUS which provides for other articles of copper, other. However, the case is more specifically described as a copper container of a kind carried on the person under 7419.99.1500, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the mesh case will be 7419.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division